WATCH AWARDS
footlights

RCP is proud to announce that we have been honored with a total of 25 WATCH Nominations for the 2019 theatre year – tied for the most out of all participating theatre companies. WATCH, the Washington Area Theatre Community Honors, recognizes artistic and technical excellence in community theater throughout the metropolitan Washington D.C. area.

The WATCH Awards will be presented Sunday, March 22 at the Birchmere in Alexandria.  The full list of nominees can be found here.

The full list of RCP nominations is as follows:

· Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Karen Schlumpf and Ian Claar – Superior Donuts

· Outstanding Play: Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Direction of a Play: Adam Konowe – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Alex Sands as “Mandy Bloom” – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Todd Huse as “Richard Ehrlich” – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Jane Steffen as “Sarah Goodwin” – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Greg Lang as “James Dodd” – Time Stands Still
· Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play: Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Set Design in a Play: Andrew Regiec – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: John Turner – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Cathy Rieder – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Light Design in a Play: Adam Konowe – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Larissa Norris – Time Stands Still
· Outstanding Properties in a Play: Mary Jo Ford – Time Stands Still

· Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Jennifer Redford as “Miss Hannigan”  – Annie
· Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Cathy Rieder – Annie
· Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Sandy Dotson – Annie
· Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Rich Bird – Annie
· Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Mary Jo Ford – Annie

· Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Aaron Paige as “Montague ‘Monty’ Navarro” – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
· Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: Dan Remmers – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
· Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Cathy Rieder – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
· Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Sandy Dotson – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
· Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Lori Crockett – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
· Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Sheila Hyman – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder